econstor www.econstor.eu
[…] could occur. The results suggest that imbalances between number of marriageable women and
men (more marriageable women than men) might be one underlying force for unwed parenthood.
Akerlof et al. (1996) develop a game theoretic framework to understand how the
legalization of abortion and the advent of female contraception would result in a decline in
shotgun marriage and an increase in non-marital births. In their model, men place no value on
custodial rights for their children - they merely derive utility from sexual pleasure.
6
For instance, Texas Family Code Section 153.003 specifically states that “The court shall consider the
qualifications of the parties without regard to their marital status or to the sex of the party or the child in determining
(1) which party to appoint as sole managing conservator; (2) whether to appoint a party as joint managing
conservator; and (3) the terms and conditions of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child. Also for
example, Kentucky has not adopted the Uniform Parentage Act, but custody allocation is nonetheless marriage
neutral based on Basham v. Wilkins, 851 S.W.2d 491 (Ky. Ct. App. 1993). The court held that “the "best interests of